pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Diamond shanks
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:56 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Warren R.I.
Hi all just curious how you all make diamond shank? There's is no wrong way.
Do you turn you shank round and file/sand it flat or maybe you start with a square
Just curious what's your preference. :?:

_________________
"Live for nothing or die for somthing" Ulysses S. Grant
www.clarkpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diamond shanks
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:44 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Port Huron, MI
I use a sanding disk at 36/40 grit to get my panels shaped to right about were I want them, then tweak the final shape with 150 disk. It goes without saying, and you should be doing it anyways, but it is CRUCIAL to shape the stem and stummel together. I cut the slot first, then orient the stem on the stummel before shaping. That way the slot acts as a centering point to orient your panels around otherwise you'll end up with a trapezoid if you've never done it before. I'll use files to make any adjustments to the shank/bowl junction if necessary, and a quick once over the panels to ensure they are perfectly level before shaping the rest of the stem, whether it be tapered or saddle.

_________________
#shellaclivesmatter

Emmanuel Atilano
http://www.atilanopipes.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diamond shanks
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
I turn the shank round first. I rough shape the bottom of the bowl first then I cut the slot like Manny as a reference point. I then draw a centerline on top and bottom and on both sides. I then shape on the 40 grit sanding disc using my lines as a reference. Once you get it close, turn the stem upside down and true everything up. I then move to 220 grit on the sanding disc. I get it pretty close to finished then tweak a little by hand with files and sandpaper.

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diamond shanks
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:46 am
Posts: 4669
I usually start with a fat round shank with center and side lines marked for reference. That keeps things pretty even. And just grind it carefully on the belt (which leaves it a little convex, and I fix that with a soft disc).

I did one recently with a square acrylic rod, and just turned that thing "diamond" ways and made it smaller and smaller. No better or worse for result. At the end of the day, being real careful is the "secret". No big secret.

Image

_________________
ALL YOUR PIPE ARE BELONG TO US!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group