pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:42 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 5132
Location: United States/Rhode Island
That's either a rendering problem with your browser, or something is up with your graphics card.

I've seen that before, but it was in the early days when I was running Sun's version of a browser on a Sparcstation with a very basic framebuffer. Ah, the bad old days....

_________________
Kurt Huhn
AKA: Oversized Ostrogoth
pipecrafter@pipecrafter.com
http://www.pipecrafter.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:55 pm
Posts: 1346
I had this same issue with my Macbook, tried the chrome flag thing, it seems to be working for me now. We'll see...

_________________
My pipemaking stream of conscience/ website:

http://yetipipe.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2602
Yes, I've been having this problem on my MacBook Pro running chrome for awhile now. I tried the fix David posted but am still getting the lines. I only get them on this website and no others and the lines only show up when I reverse the direction of my scroll. It's just a minor annoyance so I've not said anything.

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:13 am
Posts: 123
Location: Hewitt, Tx
I had the lines as well. After I had to format my hard drive, re-install windows and Chrome. The fix mentioned by UberHuberMan worked perfect.

_________________
Michael Labo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 11:44 pm
Posts: 189
Location: Auburn, AL
baweaverpipes wrote:
Get an Apple.


Get a PC and with the money you saved on a higher performance machine buy a dozen bushels of apples and throw them at Apple owners. :D

_________________
The way to make people want to smoke your pipes is to develop a reputation for excellence in your work. This takes a lot of hard work and several years to accomplish, and there are no short cuts. You just have to keep at it. - Rad Davis


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:24 pm
Posts: 173
Location: Greenville, SC
I've been getting some as well though not as many as your screen shot and only when I scroll up using the wheel.

_________________
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

"Creativity is the residue of time wasted."

Albert Einstein, famous pipe smoker


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:50 pm
Posts: 585
Hudson wrote:
I've been getting some as well though not as many as your screen shot and only when I scroll up using the wheel.


Seems I got mine fixed.

Go to chrome://flags.

GPU Compositing .... Put on enabled. ( was on default)
Threaded Compositing ... Put on enabled. (was on default)
Composited rendering layers .. Put on enabled. (forgot what the hell it was originally on, as I changed it back and forth so many times!

Worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2602
That fixed mine except when I enabled the Composite Layer Rendering it put a grid on my screen but it works fine with that disabled and the other two you listed enabled. Thanks.

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:50 pm
Posts: 585
wdteipen wrote:
That fixed mine except when I enabled the Composite Layer Rendering it put a grid on my screen but it works fine with that disabled and the other two you listed enabled. Thanks.


It really was getting to be a pain, someone else got me to the Chrome://flag area, he or she deserves the kudos.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:46 pm
Posts: 814
Location: Fairhope Alabama
Didn't work for me. I just found today though that if I scroll all they way down to the bottom of the thread the lines go away. Annoying nonetheless.

_________________
Time to make another!
www.GrowleyPipes.com
GrowleyPipes@gmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:48 pm
Posts: 41
I get that quite a bit with this forum!

_________________
"Without music, life would be a mistake." -Friedrich Nietzsche


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:50 pm
Posts: 585
waznyf wrote:
I get that quite a bit with this forum!


If you use Chrome, this worked for me.

Seems I got mine fixed.

Go to chrome://flags.

GPU Compositing .... Put on enabled. ( was on default)
Threaded Compositing ... Put on enabled. (was on default)
Composited rendering layers .. Put on enabled. (forgot what the hell it was originally on, as I changed it back and forth so many times!

Worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:43 pm 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
I have a fix: don't use chrome.

Works for me.

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:50 pm
Posts: 585
Tyler wrote:
I have a fix: don't use chrome.

Works for me.


Funny, but when this was happening to me, it happened in Firefox as well, and I refuse to use IE. It even happened in Opera.

Bizarre.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:41 am 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
wmolaw wrote:
Tyler wrote:
I have a fix: don't use chrome.

Works for me.


Funny, but when this was happening to me, it happened in Firefox as well, and I refuse to use IE. It even happened in Opera.

Bizarre.


I refuse to use Microsoft. :fencing:

I use Safari. I have no idea what this issue is you guys are moaning about.

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:48 pm
Posts: 41
wmolaw,

I will try this later thank you very much.

Regards,
Frank

_________________
"Without music, life would be a mistake." -Friedrich Nietzsche


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group