pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:59 am
Posts: 18
I’m working on my first oom paul. I expected a learning curve on the stummel, but I got a good result there. I never expected to get stalled by trying to bend the stem. I’ve made slight bends for quarter-bent pipes with no problem, but nothing this bent. I’m using a molded vulcanite saddle stem. I have a pipe cleaner thru the draft, with water in a tin nearby. The bend I’m after is 110º from the saddle to the button. I’m using a heat gun and a pair of leather gloves. I’ve cracked four or five stems, and I’m wondering if maybe the saddle bit I’m using is just too short for this bend. It’s 1-3/4” between where the saddle ends and the end of the button. Obvious answer is I'm just not heating it up enough. It breaks just as I'm thinking, maybe put it in the water now? Technique suggestions?

_________________
"A pipe gives a wise man time to think and a fool something to put in his mouth." - C.S. Lewis [False assumption: one never speaks with a pipe in his mouth].


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1890
Location: Zimmerman, MN
You might try a two stage bend if it's that severe. After you bend it partway, remove some of the material from the bottom of the stem to reduce the amount of leverage against the top of the stem. Then continue the bend. Also, molded stems are likely to be more brittle than ebonite rod.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:29 am
Posts: 2275
Location: Kansas City, USA
FrJacob wrote:
Obvious answer is I'm just not heating it up enough.


This

_________________
"Not once has a customer looked at one of my pipes and said, 'I like this pipe, but wish you had made the stem an hour faster'... I want every stem to be perfect" --- Adam Davidson


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 612
LatakiaLover wrote:
FrJacob wrote:
Obvious answer is I'm just not heating it up enough.


This

Agree.
Thick stems and acrylic take a lot more heat.
Keep the material moving through the hot air stream, constant motion avoids scorching the surface.
I mount my heat gun in a vise with the airstream pointed straight up and pass the stem back and forth through the stream while rotating it, occasionally testing to check “floppiness”. I generally keep the stem and pipe together because the stummel makes a good handle and you can check the angle directly. I haven’t found that I needed gloves. Because you want the bend more at the middle, check mobility in the mid portion of the stem.
It can take several minutes to reach the correct level of floppiness. It should take very little force to bend the stem once you are there.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:28 pm
Posts: 2685
Location: Durham, NC
LatakiaLover wrote:
FrJacob wrote:
Obvious answer is I'm just not heating it up enough.


This
Agree. It should be soft and pliable when you bend it.

Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

_________________
http://www.dshpipes.com

"Strive for excellence, not for what someone else accepts."
-Tyler Beard


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:56 pm
Posts: 167
Location: NC
d.huber wrote:
LatakiaLover wrote:
FrJacob wrote:
Obvious answer is I'm just not heating it up enough.


This
Agree. It should be soft and pliable when you bend it.

Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

He's back! :D
FWIW, the difference between using your heat gun setup during class back in October and my usual candle and/or stove burner method (or as I call it "Trial by Fire") was night and day.
I'd never seen a stem so pliable and floppy. :lol:

_________________
Chronicling my general ineptitude and misadventures in learning pipe making here: https://www.instagram.com/rustynailbriars/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group