pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:38 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 480
LL hinted at a slot cutting template in a recent post, so I had to give it a shot.
I used a Strong Tie ($2 t Home Depot), drilled and filed a 1/16" x 1/2" slot, made a V channel from scrap, cut some shims, and C clamped my drilled rod in place.Image
Image
Image
I cut the slot with a Dremel and 1/16" bit
Image
I also made some sanding sticks with hack saw blades and glued sandpaper on with silicon adhesive.
Image

I can now cut, file, sand and polish my slot in less than 1/2 the time. I did 6 of these in about an hour today (which may not sound like much to you guys, but for me it was racing).
Image
Thank you, George
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:34 pm
Posts: 177
That is ingenious!

_________________
Acting like a loon in the front yard, close to the road.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 7:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:29 am
Posts: 2201
Location: Kansas City, USA
For those who missed it, here's the most repeatable and consistent solution posted on this board to date:

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=8137&p=74887&hilit=slot#p74887

Looks like Doc split the difference down the middle between the freehand method and Red's.

_________________
"Not once has a customer looked at one of my pipes and said, 'I like this pipe, but wish you had made the stem an hour faster'... I want every stem to be perfect" --- Adam Davidson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 9:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:03 pm
Posts: 1123
Location: Columbus, Ohio, USA
LatakiaLover wrote:
For those who missed it, here's the most repeatable and consistent solution posted on this board to date:

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=8137&p=74887&hilit=slot#p74887

Looks like Doc split the difference down the middle between the freehand method and Red's.


Martin & Anders have a very similar setup. However, after cutting so many slots by hand with the same tools, it is controllable and just as fast.

_________________
Premal Chheda
http://www.chhedapipes.com
http://www.smokershaven.com

Before the battle begins in a game of chess.
"I am going to defeat you with my left hand!" - Arvind Shamji Chheda


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 9:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 480
Oklahoma Red has more machining skills than I do, and more time than I would spend on this device, but it does make more repeatable results.
Mine works pretty well for a couple of bucks and about an hours time.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 10:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Posts: 1562
Location: Columbus, OH
Very cool, Doc! As my pappy always said, "That's usin' yer head fer more than a hat rack!" :thumbsup:

_________________
www.jonespipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 6:42 am 
Offline
The Awesomer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:07 am
Posts: 947
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Quote:
However, after cutting so many slots by hand with the same tools, it is controllable and just as fast.

Yep!

_________________
Bruce
http://www.baweaverpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 11:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:27 pm
Posts: 8
Tank so much Doc.


Sent from my SM-J700F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:15 am
Posts: 90
Location: Atlanta, GA
DocAitch wrote:
LL hinted at a slot cutting template in a recent post, so I had to give it a shot.
I used a Strong Tie ($2 t Home Depot), drilled and filed a 1/16" x 1/2" slot, made a V channel from scrap, cut some shims, and C clamped my drilled rod in place.Image
Image
Image
I cut the slot with a Dremel and 1/16" bit
Image
I also made some sanding sticks with hack saw blades and glued sandpaper on with silicon adhesive.
Image

I can now cut, file, sand and polish my slot in less than 1/2 the time. I did 6 of these in about an hour today (which may not sound like much to you guys, but for me it was racing).
Image
Thank you, George
DocAitch

Wow. After fumbling around with my first slot...this is pretty cool!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk

_________________
"I have some friends, some honest friends, and honest friends are few; My pipe of briar, my open fire, A book that's not too new." ~ Robert W. Service


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slot Cutting
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 480
OK, so I used this jig for about 20 stems and the following problems have become apparent.
1) unless the Dremel is very carefully kept in the same plane, the internal surface of the funnel gets sloppy and uneven, and if you really fall asleep, you can cut a false passage.
2) the height of the slot tends to become a bit larger than desirable, especially when some wear develops in the slot of the jig, which is very soft metal.
After producing a number of less than perfect slots, this jig has been consigned to the growing pile of junk under the bench and I have gone to cutting my slots with a funneling tool. It is a bit more laborious and time consuming, but the slots are much cleaner and narrower, and the internal geometry is much nicer.
Oklahoma Red and Benniesam have both produced jigs which eliminate these two errors.
I apologize for leading anybody down this particular garden path.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group